May 27, 2024  
2023-2024 CATALOG 
    
2023-2024 CATALOG

Executive Administrative, Staff, and Faculty


 

Parentheses indicate the year staff member joined Chattanooga State.

 

Executive Adminstration

Rebecca Ashford (2017)

President

A.A., Brevard Community College, 1993

B.S., University of Central Florida, 1995

M.A., University of Central Florida, 1998

Ph.D., Education Leadership, University of Central Florida, 2005

 

Beth Norton (2019)

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Ph.D, Educational Leadership and Organizational Development, University of Louisville, Kentucky, 2011

 

Amanda P. Bennett (2006)

Vice President for Student Affairs

Educational Planning and Advising. M.Ed., University of Georgia, 2005

Ed.D. Higher Education Leadership, East Tennessee University, 2021

 

Wendolyn Davis (2023)

Executive Director, Pathway Alignment - Pathway Alignment

B.S., Grand Valley State University

M.B.A., University of Phoenix 

Ph.D., Capella University  

 

Bo Drake (2017)

Vice President of Economic & Workforce Development

Interim Executive Vice President Technical College of TCAT

A.A.S., Ivy Tech Community College, 1999

B.A., Northern Kentucky University, 2001

M.A., Liberty University, 2015

 

Bradley McCormick (2008)

Vice President Technology Division

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2010

 

Nancy M. Patterson (2013)

Vice President, College Advancement & Public Relations

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1993

 

Quincy Jenkins (2020)

Vice President- Office of Organizational Culture & Engagement

B.A., University of Tampa; M.A., 2004

M.A., Illinois State University; 2009 

Ed. D., Vanderbilt University, 2018

Ph.D., Learning and Leadership in Organizations Vanderbilt University 2021

 

Susan G. Joseph (1990)

Assistant Vice President, Business & Finance-Business Office

Interim VP, Business and Finance 

B.S., University of Tennessee, 1982

 

Traci N. Williams (2017)

Executive Director- Institutional Effectiveness, Research & Planning

B.S., University of Tennessee at Martin, 2000

M.Ed., Trevecca Nazarene University, 2002

Ed.D. Northcentral University, 2016

 


Professional Staff

 

Roni Abraham (2012)

Academic Advisor- Center for Academic Advising 

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2003

 

Sheila A. Albritton (1997)

Director- Customer Response Center/Enrollment Services Center. 

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1987

 

Reed Allison (2016)

Director- Financial Aid

B.M., Furman University (1996)

A.A.S., Chattanooga State (2009)

M.B.A., University of Phoenix (2013)

M.S., Southern New Hampshire University (2021)

 

Bruce T. Alston (1993)

Assistant Vice President, Client Services- Media Services

B.F.A., New York Institute of Technology, 1990

 

Tabitha Banks (2017)

Coordinator, Curriculum & Academic Support- Academic Affairs

PhT Certificate, Chattanooga State Technical College, 2001

A.S., Chattanooga State Technical College, 2002

B.S., Covenant College, 2010

 

Kyleen O. Beechum (2004)

Director, Grant & Contracts-Business Office

B.S., Tennessee State University, 2001

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2019

 

Timothy R. Belcher (1990)

Communication Director- Technology Division

Network and Operations. B.S., Bryan College, 2006

 

Amber Bentley (2021)

Specialist - The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

B.S., East State University, 2016  

 

Raymond M. Bertani (1984)

Director - Academic Resources

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1984

 

Wanda L. Bramblett (2014)

Technician, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2015

 

McKenzie Bramlett (2022)

Recruiting Specialist, Recruiting & Orientation Office-Student Affairs 

A.A., Chattanooga State Community College, 2019

 

Joseph Brellenthin (2022)

Environmental Health & Safety Coordinaotr - Plant Operations

 

Cynthia K. Brooks (2015)

Lead Program Manager- Economic & Workforce Development

M.A., Tennessee Technological University, 2005

 

Mario Brooks (2020)

Simulation Technician- Nursing, Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.I.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2018

 

Joshua R. Brown (2016)

Specialist-TN Small Business Development Center

B.S., University of Houston, 1987

 

Jennifer Bryant (2016)

Payroll Coordinator-Business Office

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1997

 

Leanders (Andy) Burns (2007)

Director- Testing Center

B.S., Bryan College, 2010

M.B.A. Bryan College, 2012

 

Jane Bustabad (2004)

Technician, Chemistry-Math & Sciences Division

M.A.C.T., Auburn University, 1974

 

Jaime Butler (2022)

Counselor- Center for Access & Disability Services

B.A. Lee University, 2010

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2021

 

Douglas E. Byrd (1988)

Counselor, Career Planning & Counseling -Student Support Center

M.A., University of Alabama, 1988

M.S., Jacksonville State University, 1981

 

Joshua Carlisle (2015)

Senior Media Services Specialist-Media Services

 

Brad C. Carlyle (2012)

Functional/Technical Coordinator- Functional Solutions, Institutional Effectiveness & Research Planning Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2016

 

Heidi G. Cawood (1994)

Coordinator, Social Media & Multimedia Production-Marketing

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 1993

 

Lynn A. Chesnutt (2015)

Director- TN Small Business Development Center

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1981

 

Ann L. Cho (2015)

Technician, Veterinary Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Cedar Valley College, 2014

 

Kim A. Clingan (2012)

Director, Internal Auditing

B.S., Austin Peay State University, 1991

 

Terry Coffelt (2003)

Director, Campus Renovations- Plant Operations

ICS Learning Systems Certificate, 1998

 

Laurie R. Collier (2014)

Coordinator, Nursing-Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2004

 

Christine C. Conn (2012)

Director, Education Programs-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2005

 

Cassandra Cooksey (2019)

Academic Advising- Center of Academic Advising

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

B.S, Austin Peay State University, 2018

 

Boyd Copeland (2022)

Director, TCAT Student Services- Tennessee College of Applied Technology 

 

Caroline Couch (2020)

Director- Food Services

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

ServeSafe Certification

 

James Crow (2014)

Specialist, Network Analysis- Technology Division

A.A.S, Chattanooga State Community College, 2018

 

Marie Cullis (2019)

Library Associate, Acquisitions- Library Services

B.A. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2007

M.A. Middle Tennessee State University, 2009

 

Guy Davis (2017)

Executive Director- Plant Operations

B.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1998

 

Timothy S. Dills (1999)

 Assistant Director-Academic Resources

 B.A., Freed-Hardeman University, 1988

 

Brian Dinse (1995)

Specialist, Network Infrastructure-Technology Divsion

Certificate, Chattanooga State Community College, 1992

 

Jennifer Dominquez (2018)

Specialist- The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

A.A., Dalton State College, 2010

B.S., Dalton State College, 2012

 

R. Victoria Duncan (2014)

Academic Advising- Center of Academic Advising

B.S, Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1997

 

Pamela Ellison (2017)

Academic Divison Coordinator,- Nursing & Allied Health

Certified Administrative Professional Certification, IAAP, 2021

 

Kristie Farris (2008)

Director, Purchasing- Business Office

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2003

 

Andrew Foskey (2017)

Librarian II, Library Instruction Lead- Library Services

M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina Greensboro, 2008

B.A., Warren Wilson College, 2003

 

Courtney Frank (2023)

TCAT Financial Aid Coordinator, Financial Aid- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.S., Mississippi State University, 2018

 

Stacey Franklin (2016)

Head Coach, Women’s Basketball & Counselor -Athletics

B.S., University of Alabama, 1993

 

Elizabeth (Besty) L. Fronk (2000)

Librarian 1, Collection Development- Library Services

M.L.S., University of Michigan, 1993

 

Carla Fulgham-Ronilo (2019)

Health Sciences Librarian 1- Library Services

A.A., Chattanooga State Community College, 2007

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2011

M.LI.S., University of Southern Mississippi, 2018

 

Mosunmola A. George-Taylor (2005)

Associate Vice President-Academic Affairs

Ph.D., Clark Atlanta University, 1994

 

Shawn Gilbreath (2018)

Assistant Director- Records

A.S., Dyersburg State Community College, 2008

B.S., Bethel University, 2010

M.S.M, Austin Peay State University, 2013

 

Pamela Gitta (2019)

Apprenticeship Manager- Economic & Workforce Development

B.A., California State University, 1985

M.A., California State University, 1987

 

Blythe Golden (2012)

Counselor, Head Softball Coach- Athletics

BA, Stetson University, 2008

MS, Texas Women’s University, 2011

 

Marsha L. Goolesby-Barker (1999)

Director, Adult Services-TN Reconnect

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1993

 

Chad Goral (2021)

Student Conduct Officer- Student Conduct Office

M.S., Appalachian State University, 2021

 

Kellie S. Graves (2011)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

 

Dale E. Grisso, Jr. (2012)

Coordinator, Financial Literacy Manager- Financial Aid

B.S., Bryan College, 2014

 

Lisa G. Hancock (1993)

Bursar-Business Office

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2004

 

Jeffrey S. Hanna (2011)

Producer-Media Services

B.S., Auburn University, 1989

 

Suzanne L. Harris (2007)

Coordinator, Advancement-College Advancement & Public Relations

A.S., Tennessee Temple University, 1985

M.B.A., Bryan College, 2019

 

Jason Hartman (2018)

Specialist- The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2004

 

Sharon Hendrickson (1999)

Coordinator, Data-Functional Solutions, Institutional Effectiveness & Research Planning Division 

B.S., Bryan College, 2013

 

Terri Hernandez (2020)

Director, Academic Advising- Center of Academic Advising

B.A., University of Central Florida, 2000

M.A., University of Central Florida, 2002

Ed.D. University of Central Florida, 2007

 

Jerry L. Hendrix (1997)

Director, Dayton Site-Extended Services

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1975

 

Matthew Hill (2018)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2015

 

Brandon Hines (2018)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2011

M.S. University of Tennessee at Martin, 2023

 

Carly Hixson (2014)

Business Operations Manager- Economic & Workforce Development

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2009

M.A., Western Governor’s University, 2012

 

Stephanie Hollis (2009)

Director, Career Services & Counseling-Student Affairs

M.Ed., Auburn University at Montgomery, 1995

 

Michele L. Hough (2012)

Coordinator, Reading Center-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008

 

Laura Howard (2005)

Assistant Director- Child Development Center

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2003

B.S., Bryan College, 2011

 

Dwight Hunter (1992) 

Librarian 1- Library Services

M.S., University of Tennessee, 2016

 

Lewis Jackson (2023)

Director, Early College - Student Affairs

B.A., Mercer University, 2018

M.Ed., Mercer Unviersity, 2019

M.A., University of Georgia, 2021

 

Lisa C. Jackson (2014)

Division Coordinator- Engineering & Information Technologies

B.S., University of Tennessee at Martin, 2012

 

Andrew James-Catalano (2014)

Coordinator, Help Desk- Client Services, Technology Division

Diploma, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Chattanooga, 2021

CompTIA A+ Certified 

 

A. Scott Jenno (2010)

Assistant Director Admissions & International Admissions Officer - Admissions & Records

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2006

 

Libby Jenno (2012)

Coordinator,-Organizational Culture & Engagement

Certified Administrative Professional Certification, IAAP, 2020

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2014

 

J. Talion Johnson (2014)

Technician, Engineering-Engineering & Information Technology

Certificate from US Department of Labor Registered Apprenticeship Program, 1997

 

Melissa Johnston (2011)

Interim Director,-Functional Solutions, Institutional Effectiveness Research & Planning Division 

A.A., Georgia Highlands College, 2009

 

Stracee Jones (2017)

Academic Advisor-Center of Academic Advising

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 1997

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2015

 

Amanda Jordan (2016)

Assistant Director, Community &Employee Engagement-Office of Organizational Culture & Engagement

M.S., University of Memphis, 2010

 

Susan G. Joseph (1990)

Assistant Vice President, Business & Finance-Business Office

Interim VP, Business and Finance 

B.S., University of Tennessee, 1982

 

Renee T. Kennebrew (2011)

Coordinator, Veteran Affairs & WIOA/TAA-Student Support Center

B.B.A., Bryan College, 2017

 

Anna M. Kent (2007)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

M.Ed., University of Georgia, 2003

 

Lucas Kilburn (2002)

Systems Accountant- Business Office

B.A., Michigan State University, 1994

 

Michelle R. Kilgore (2002)

Director, Student Support, Educational Outreach Programs & Retention-Student Support Center

B.S., Berry College, 1990

 

Andrea Kincaid (2018)

Librarian 3, Public Services Lead- Library Services

M.L.S., University of North Carolina, 2014

 

Ruth Kirkendall (2016)

Graduation Specialist- Admissions & Records

A.A.S., Grossmont College, 1984

B.S., San Diego Christian College, 1990

 

Mary E. Knaff (1990)

Director, Multicultural & International Student Services

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1993

 

Helen H. Knight (2009)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

M.A., University of Tennessee, 1976

 

Danielle R. Knowles (2015)

Librarian 3, Systems & Emerging Technologies-Library Services

M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, 1997

 

Brenda Langston (2002)

Director-The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

M.S., Nova Southeastern University, 2006

 

Jeffrey Lemon (2016)

Grant Specialist- College Advancement & Public Relations

B.S., Southern Adventist University, 1990

 

Hunter A. Longley (2016)

Specialist, Web Development-Marketing & Communication

B.F.A., Samford University, 2015

 

Sondra LoRe (2022)

Director, CARE Center- Academic Affairs

B.A., University of Massachusetts (Lowell), 1993

M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1997

Graduate Certificate in Qualitative Research from UTK, 2017

Ph.D. in Educational Research from UTK, 2019

 

Christopher C. Lykins (2015)

Director- Marketing & Communications

B.A., Pensacola Christian College, 1998

B.F.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2014

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2004

 

Brenda R. Maples (1987)

Assistant Coordinator- Testing Center

Certificate, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1979

 

Sabra J. Marshall (2001)

Director- Child Development Center

B.S., Covenant College, 2011

 

Sarah Mattson (2017)

Manager, TN Small Business Development Center

B.S., Lee University, 2002

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2016

 

Megan McCoy (2021)

Coordinator, Math Center-Math & Sciences Division  

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2019

 

Janelle T. McDonald (2006)

Accompanist-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.M., University of Cincinnati, 1973

 

Tammy L. McDonough (2007)

Coordinator, Educational Outreach Programs & Retention- Student Support Center

M.S. Southern Adventist University, 2011

 

Rhonda McWhorter (2010)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

M.B.A. Colorado Technical University, 2010

 

Carl Miller (2004)

Dual Enrollment Coordinator- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1991

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1999

 

Judith Miller (2013)

Health Coordinator- Nursing & Allied Health Division

BS, College of Charleston, 1988

 

Miracle Miller (2023)

Recruiting Specialist, Recruiting and Orientation-Student Affairs 

 

P. Lynn Moore (1987)

Accountant 1, Business and Finance-Business Office

Certificate, Walker Technical College, 1983

 

Lindsey G. Morgan (2010)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2005

B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008

M.B.A., Western Governors University, 2018

 

Alyssa N. Moss (2015) 

Assistant Director- Financial Aid

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 2014

M.A., Austin Peay State Univerity, 2018 

 

Jeremy J. O’Brien (2011)

Programmer/Analyst 2- Functional Solutions, Institutional Effectiveness Research Planning Division 

B.S., University of Iowa, 1997

 

Michael (Patrick) O’Hagan (2017)

Director- Kimball Campus

B.S., Martin Methodist College, 2013

M.A., Tennessee Technological University, 2014

 

Marcy L. O’Rourke (2014)

Director/Instructor, Vet Tech-Nursing & Allied Health Division

D.V.M., Michigan State University, 2002

 

Nahomi Ortiz (2022)

Director, Talent Management-Organizational Culture & Engagement

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2017 

 

Robert Pace (2012)

Technician, Teaching Lab- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1994

 

Melanie Palmiero (2016)

Research Analyst 1- Functional Solutions, Institutional Effectiveness & Research Planning Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1998

 

Laymond Pendergraph (2018)

Coordinator, Commercial Truck Driving- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Certified Commercial Truck Driving Instructor, 2000

 

Albert (Freddie) Perutelli (2022)

Benefits Coordinator- Business Office

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2018

 

Nathan Petty (2020)

Coordinator- Institutional Effectiveness & Research Planning

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2017

 

John Phillips (2018)

Specialist, Graphic Design- Marketing & Communications

B.F.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1988

 

Lisa Phillips (2007)

Data Coordinator- Business Office

B.A., University of Alabama, 1987

 

Jade Pierce (2015)

Academic Advisor-Center of Academic Advising

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2015

 

Darryl J. Pirtle (1994)

Programmer/Analyst 2- Technology Division

B.S., Freed-Hardeman University, 1983

 

Carissa Powell (2022)

Counselor -Student Support Center

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2000

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2002

M.S., Capella University, 2008

M.S., University of Phoenix, 2013

M.A., Southern Adventist Univesity, 2019

National Certified Counselor (NCC) with the NBCC, 2020

(t) LPC-MHSP (Licensed Professional Counselor), 2021

 

Anthony Prince (2018)

Librarian 2, Cataloging & Metadata- Library Services

M.L.S., University of Kentucky, 2008

 

Adrian Ricketts (2010)

Instructional Design Specialist- Academic Resources

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

B.S., Bryan College, 2015

 

Kelli Roach (2022)

Director, Admissions & College Registrar- Admissions Office

A.A.S., Georgia Northwestern Technical College, 2012

B.S., Dalton State College, 2019

M.S.L., Austin Peay State University, 2021

 

Amanda Roper (2018)

Library Assistant 1, Adult Services & Marketing Coordinator- Library Services

M.L.I.S, Valdosta State, 2017

B.A., Brenau University, 2004

 

Keith A. Russell (2000)

Senior Telecommunications Analyst- Technology Division  

Professional Telecommunications Technician Licensure, BICSI, 2005

 

Sandra J. Rutter (1991)

Assistant Vice President- Student Engagement & Support Services

M.S., University of Tennessee, 1978

 

Janet L. Samec (2003)

Specialist, Student Accounts-Business Office.

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2007

 

Sonja A. Sanders (2005)

Director, Payroll- Business Office

M.A., Tennessee Technological University, 2003

 

Vivian Sands (1990)

Coordinator, TN Promise Transfer- Academic Retention 

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

B.S., Bryan College, 2019

 

Tammy S. Sawyers (2007)

Director of College Advancement- College Advancement & Public Relations

A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 1988

 

Christopher Schmeichel (2018)

Teaching Technician, Welding-Engineering and Information Technologies Division

Norfolk Tech. Journeyman Plumber/Pipefitter/Boilermaker, 1986

 

Brenda E. Schwab (2008)

Specialist, Costume Design-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

 

Tiffany C. Scruggs (2001)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1997

 

Jodi N. Seiber (2014)

Technician, Pharmacy Tech- Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2014

 

Mollee Shannon (2015)

Director, Donald Andrews Reading & Writing Center

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2013

 

Donna Shipley (2019)

Instructor, Physical Therapy Assisting -Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 1986

 

Kimberly Siefert (2020)

Dual Enrollmetn Coordinator - Financial Aid

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2022

 

Demetria Smith (2013)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2004

 

Robin J. Smith (2002)

Counselor, Career Services-Student Services

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1992

 

Ken Starks (2023)

Director, Student Conduct -Student Affairs 

 

Brian Strauser (2019)

Systems Administrator 1- Technology Division

Electronics/IT Comp TIA Certification, 2013

A.A., Community College of the Air Force, 2016

B.A., University of Memphis, 2010

 

Kristi Strode (1998)

Director, Center for Access & Disability Services

B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1990

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1999

M.A., Liberty University, 2013

Ph.D., Northcentral University, 2021

 

Kyle Summers (2018)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

A.S., Snead State Community College, 2015

B.S., Athens State University, 2018

M.S., University of Tennessee at Martin, 2023

 

Leasa Summey (2011)

Executive Assistant to President

 

Alice Swearingen (2017)

Coordinator- Center for Academic Research & Excellence (CARE)

Certified Administrative Professional Certification, IAAP, 2021

A.A.S., Kirkwood Community College, 1981

B.A., The University of Iowa, 1991

 

Harold M. Terrell (2004)

Specialist, Network Analysis- Technology Division  

B.S., Tennessee Temple University, 1987

 

Kisha L. Thomas (2008)

Director, Recruiting & Orientation- Student Affairs

M.Ed., Jones International University, 2011

Ed.D Capella University, 2021

 

Erin Tickle (2023)

Corrdinator, Student Services- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

 

Lynda Timmons (1989)

Systems Analyst 1- Technology Division  

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1993

 

Allison Turnbow (2012)

Counselor- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.S., Bryan College, 2015

 

Karis Valentine (2009)

Coordinator- Financial Aid

M.B.A., Nova Southeastern University, 2005

 

Melanie VanCleave (2008)

Accountant 2, Grants & Contracts-Business Office  

B.S., University of Tennessee, 1992

 

Kendra Veal (2018)

Academic Advisor- Center of Academic Advising

M.S., University of West Georgia, 2017

 

Philip Wade (2020)

Online Accessibility Specialist- Academic Resources

B.A., Bryan College, 1994

 

Cheryl Walker (2013)

Coordinator- Financial Aid

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 1997

 

Justin Walker (2022)

Manager- Theatre Arts

A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2000

 

Lisa Walker (2013)

Contract Officer, Grants & Contracts-Business Office

B.S., University of Tennessee, 1989

 

Cortney Warner (2020)

Outreach Specialist- Early College

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2017

B.S., Missouri State University, 2005

 

Lauren Watkins (2017)

Scholarship Coordinator - Financial Aid Office

Certified Administrative Professional Certification, IAAP, 2022

M.B.A.,  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2022

 

Nancy V. Watts (1997)

Director, Pharmacy Technician Program- Nursing & Allied Health Division

Pharm.D., Mercer University, 1990

 

Kelsey West (2021)

Outreach Specialist- Early College, Kimball Site

A.A.S., Motlow State Community College, 2013

B.S., Tennessee State University, 2015

 

Hollyanna K. White (2007)

Computer Programmer 1, Instructional Design- Academic Resources

M.B.A., Brenau University, 2004

 

Katharine A. White (2006)

Technician, Anatomy and Physiology, Math and Sciences

Licensed Veterinary Medical Technician, 2005

 

Stephen Wyatt (2019)

Director, Community Standards & Title IX Coordinator- Organizational Culture & Engagement

M.B.A, Berry College, 2017

M.Ed, University of West Georgia, 2012

B.M.B., Berry College, 2009

 

Support Staff

Joyce Abbott (2005)

Specialist II - Enrollment Services

Michelle Addie (2023)

Food Service Worker II- Food Service

Joanne Alfrey (2012)

Specialist II - Enrollment Services

Lori “Michelle” Anderson (2017)

Information Processing Specialist - Financial Aid

Raymond Ayala (2023)

Security Guard I - Plant Operations

Elizabeth Bailey (2022)

Adminstrative Assistant III - Engineering & Information Technologies

Linda Bales-Jewusiak (2004)

Adminstrative Assistant V - Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Timothy Barfield (2021)

Custodian Lead Worker - Plant Operations

Clifton Bishop (2004)

Security Guard- Plant Operations

Craig Bodnar (2021)

Police Officer I- Plant Operations

Katherine Boren (2023)

Library Assistant III -Library Services

Eric Boyd (2012)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Casee Brewer (2018)

Child Care Specialist- Child Development Center

John Brown (2002)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Dewayne Bryant (2009)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Nikishia Burson (2017)

Administrative Assistant II- Tennessee College of Applied Technology 

Rilie Bynum (1993)

Custodian-Plant Operations

Cheryl Byrd (2010)

Testing Technician II-Testing Center

Terry Caldwell (2007)

Computer Laboratory Technician- Technology Division 

Justin Carter (2023)

Security Guard I- Plant Operations

Christopher Clark (2023)

Custodian - Planat Operations

Amenda (AJ) Coleman (2013)

Technical Clerk- Career Services

Yolanda Cox (2012)

Technical Clerk- Nursing and Allied Health

Toni Craw (2021)

Technical Clerk- Early College

Mary (Loraine) Crouch (1992)

Specialist III- Enrollment Services

Byrant Cunningham (2016)

Security Guard- Plant Operations

Shanitra Cunningham (2011)

Document Imaging Supervisor- Admissions & Records

Michael Dalton (2022)

Preventive Maintenance Tech - Plant Operations

Beatty Delgado (2014)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Antoinette Dobbs Taylor (1991)

Administrative Assistant III- Nursing & Allied Health Division 

Kimberly Dobbs (2004)

Head Cashier- Bursar Office

Kyle Dockery (2018)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Jesse Dominquez(2011)

Air Condition/Heat Shop Supervisor- Plant Operations

Tina Downey (2023)

Security Guard I- Plant Operations

Shawn Durham (2001)

Account Clerk III- Business Office

William (Rick) Durham (2014)

Technical Clerk- Veteran Services, Student Support Center

David Elliott (2023)

Client Services Specialist, Media Services - Technology Division 

 Cathy Eppinger (2023)

Administrative Assistant III - Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Peggy Fortune (2020)

Administrative Assistant III- Math & Sciences Division

Stanley Furlow (2003)

Cook III- Food Services

Shannon Garcia (2023)

Security Guard I- Plant Operations

Lisa Garvey (2017)

Shipping & Receiving Coordinator- Plant Operations

Sheila Gholston(2015)

Specialist II- Enrollment Services

Sara Gilley (2004)

Specialist II- Enrollment Services

Karen Grandfield (2018)

Family Child Care Specialist -

The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

Tim Gray (2023)

Client Services Specialist, Media Services - Technology Division

Reginald Griffin (2006)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Randy Griffith (2002)

Print Operations Coordinator- Print Shop

Clay Haas (1999)

Grounds Worker II- Plant Operations

Kenneth Harris (2008)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Shaleigh Harris (2010)

Child Care Specialist-Child Development Center

Kenneth Henderson (2010)

Custodial Service Coordinator- Plant Operations 

Donald Hixson (1988)

Media Representative- Media Services

Venita Howell (2016)

Account Clerk III- Economic & Workforce Development 

Cathy Hughes (1996)

Office Manager-Plant Operations

Brenda Ingram (2015)

Information Processing Specialist - College Advancement & Public Relations

Jonathan Insley (2009)

Custodian-Plant Operations

Reggie Jackson (2023)

Enrollment Specialist IV - Enrollment Services

Amanda Jolly (1999)

Child Care Speicialist- Child Development Center

Catrina Jones (2017)

Transcript Analyst- Admissions & Records

Jimmie Jones (2017)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Nicole Kelley (2013)

Account Clerk III- Bursars Office

Taylor Kennedy (2015)

Specialist IV- Enrollment Services

Ted Kennel (2019)

Network & Infrastructure Technician- Technology Division

Peter Kriener (2011)

Engineering Laboratory Technician- Engineering & Information Technology Division

Melissa Kyle (2023)

Transcript Analyst- Admissions

Brittany Lee(2018)

Specialist II- Enrollment Services

Pam Lee (1989)

Administrative Secretary- Academic Affairs

William (Bill) Long (2019)

Electrical Shop Supervisor- Plant Operations

Dallas Longwith (2018)

Police Officer- Plant Operations

Jose “Lopez” Gonzalez (2014)

Police Officer II - Plant Operations

Cynthia Lyon (1987)

Administrative Asssitant III- Career Services

Tim Malone (2016)

Custodial Superviosr- Plant Operations

Shannon Marsh (2014)

Administrative Assistant III- Business Division

Robin Marshall (2000)

Specialist II,Enrollment Services-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Madison McCann (2019)

Office Supervisor/Marketing Coordinator-

TN Small Business Development Center

Jonathan McCoy (2022)

Specialist IV- Enrollment Services

Michael McEachern (2023)

Preventive Maintenance Tech- Plant Operations

Elizabeth (Libby) McGaffic (2007)

Police Dispatcher- Plant Operations

Marvis McKeldin (2012)

Technicial Clerk- Academic Resources 

Lashona McLin (2016)

Food Service Worker II- Food Services

Kristi Mead (2018)

Information Processing Specialist - Economic & Workforce Development 

Russell (Drew) Meeks (2013)

Computer Labatory Technican- Technology Division 

Charles Milligan (2006)

Custodial Supervisor- Plant Operations

Shirley Moore (2004)

Administrative Assistant III- Recruiting & Orientation Services 

 Doug Morris (2016)

Lead Mail & Inventory Clerk- Plant Operations

Heather Motter (2022)

Child Care Specialist- Child Development Center

Timothy Murray (2022)

Police Officer I - Plant Operations

Cassandra Novak (2017)

Library Assistant I-Library Services 

Robert (Hunter) Owens (2019)

Grounds Foreman- Plant Operations

Thomas Pardo (2013)

Computer Laboratory Technician,TCAT- Technology Division 

Jasmine Parker (2019)

Account Clerk II- Bursars Office

Matthew Pentecost (2023)

Plumbing Shop Supervisor - Plant Operations

Teresa Peoples (2003)

Cook Lead Worker- Food Services

Amy Plemons(2006)

Information Processing Specialist- Bursars Office

Sherry Pulliam (2005)

Child Care Specialist- Child Development Center

Michael Purkey (2009)

Security Guard - Plant Operations

Nancy Raby (1983)

Information Processing Specialist- Admissions & Records 

Charles “Murphy” Rogers (2022)

Police Officer I - Plant Operations

Rosa Ramirez(2015)

Custodian- Plant Operations

Ashley Ramsey (2023)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Tiffany Reynolds (2018)

Child Care Aide II- Child Development Center

Michael Rhea (2019)

Administrative Assistant II- Center of Academic Advising

Fonta Rivers (2023)

Specialist IV- Enrollment Services

Nichole Rivers (2010)

Specialist III-Enrollment Services

Barbara Robinson (2021)

Specialist II-  Customer Response Center

Charles “Murphy” Rogers (2022)

Police Officer I - Plant Operations

Shannon Rogers (2021)

Child Care Specialist- Child Development Center

Samuel Roper (2023)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Marcus Sales (2017)

Food Service Worker II- Food Service

Roslynn Sanders (2013)

Food Service Worker II- Food Service

Deborah Sherlock (2023)

Food Service Worker II- Food Service

Kari Sherman (2017)

Specialist II - Enrollment Services

Fernando Shipley (2000)

Grounds Foreman - Plant Operations

Anthony “Hayden” Smith (2022)

Preventive Maintenance Tech - Plant Operations

Samantha Smith (2002)

Cook Lead Worker- Food Services

Victoria Smith (2020)

Administrative Assistant - The Tennessee Early Childhood Training Alliance (TECTA) Program

Charlotte Spells (2021)

Child Care Specialist - Child Development Center

Rodney Sprowls (2023)

Maintenance Coordinator - Plant Operations

William “Doug” Stier (2011)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Alan Streetman (2000)

Offset Press Operator - Print Shop

Jason Strickland (2023)

Account Clerk III - Bursars Office

Ryan Tate (2023)

Recruiting Assistant - Recruiting & Orientation Office

Panpaorn Techasiriwan (2023)

Administrative Assistant III - Tennessee College of Applied Technology 

Tonya Teets (1998)

Specialist, Commencement & Student Affairs - Student Affairs

John Thomas (2021)

Automotive Mechanic - Plant Operations 

Susan Thomas (2016)

Preventive Maintenance Tech - Plant Operations

Tamatha “Tammy” Thomas (2012)

Information Processing Specialist - Bursars Office

James Thompson Jr. (2020)

Preventive Maintenance Mechanic - Plant Operations

Jerry Lynn Tuders (2018)

Office Supervisor - Kimball Campus

Karen Tumlin(2023)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Van Tumlin (2012)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Leigh Ward (2017)

Information Processing Specialist - Business Office

Tira Wash (2006)

Custodian - Plant Operations

Paula Watson (2008)

Information Processing Specialist - Business Office

Pamela Weeks (2018)

Administrative Assistant II - Center for Access & Disability Services

Carolyn Whitmire (2006)

Executive Administrative Assistant - Technology Division

Bonnie Womack (2002)

Information Processing Specialist - Financial Aid

Johnny Woodley Jr.  (2001)

Custodian - Plant Operations

James Wooten (2005)

Security Guard, Dayton Campus - Plant Operations

Olen Wright (2022)

Preventive Maintenance Tech - Plant Operations

Kelli Yates (2018)

Administrative Assistant III - Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

 

 

Deans

 

Julius Dodds (2008)

Dean- Academic Success

B.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1996

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1996

 

Karen M. Eastman (2004)

Dean- Math & Sciences Division

Professor, Biology- Math & Sciences Division

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1994

D. C., Life University, 1997

 

Jessica L. Green (2016)

Dean of TCAT - Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.A., University of Portland, 2009

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2023

 

Martina S. Harris (2013)

Dean, Nursing & Allied Health Division

Associate Professor, Nursing/Allied Health

Ed.D., Tennessee State University, 2006

M.S.N., Vanderbilt Univeristy, 1999

 

John M. Haworth (2006)

Interim Dean- Humanities and Fine Arts

Dean, Academic Resources & Compliance- Academic Resources

 M.S., Augusta State University, 1994

 

Lindsay J. Holland (2011)

Dean- Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Associate Professor, Psychology -Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 2002

 

Chadwick L. Jaynes (2016)

Dean- Business Division

M.B.A., Mississippi State University, 1991

 

Susan L. Jennings (2012)

Dean- Library Services

M.L.I.S., University of Tennessee, 2007

M.A., History, Appalachian State University, 1998

 

Tremaine Powell (2018)

Dean- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

Ph.D., University of Arizona, 2008

 

Faculty

 

Marvin Adcock (2017)

Instructor, Economics- Business Division

B.S., Birmingham Southern College, 1987

M.S., Alabama A& M University, 1999

  

Michael Anderson (2016)

Instructor, Biology- Math & Sciences Division

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2009

M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2020

 

Kristi Argenbright (2018)

Assistant Professor, Registered Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.S.N., Dalton State University, 1995

B.S.N., State University of West Georgia, 1997

M.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 2017                 

 

Michelle Arpin (2013)

Assistant Professor, Management-Business Division

M.B.A., Rollins College, 1997

 

Rebecca Aslinger (2016)

Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2006

 

Curtis E. Aukerman (2001)

Program Director, Emergency Medical Services-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Services Program-Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., Lee University, 1996

 

Alexander Aviles (2019)

Instructor, -Engineering & Information Technologies

A.A.S., Dalton State College, 2012

 

Maria Avolio (2013)

Associate Professor, Speech- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

A.A, Palomar College, 1994

B.A., California State University (San Marcos), 1996

M.A., Illinois State University, 2001

 

Rebecca Balch (2013)

Associate Professor,  General Engineering -Engineering & Information Technologies

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1997

 

Sherri L. Barnes (1993)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

Coordinator, Math- Math & Sciences Divisions

M.S., University of Tennessee, 1992

 

Julie Barcoft (2013)

Department Head-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Abilene Christian University, 2006

M.A., Abilene Christian University, 2010

 

Lori W. Barton (2010)

Assistant Professor, Speech and English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2009.

 

K. Shay Bean (2006)

Professor, Chemistry-Math & Sciences Division

Coordinator, Science-Math & Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of New Orleans, 1993

 

Charles R. Beck (2012)

Assistant Professor, VW Mechatronics-TN Technology Center

Assistant Professor, Mechatronics Technology- Engineering & Informaiton Technologies Division 

M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

 

Ian N. Beck (2015)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2012

 

Shelley Bergholcs (2021)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene-Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.S., St. Petersburg College, 1991

B.S., St. Petersburg College, 2008

 

James Boshears (2010)

Associate Professor, History-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., Auburn University, 2012

 

L. Shawn Brabham (2004)

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Tennessee Technological University, 2003

 

Megan Bragg (2019)

Associate Professor, Chemistry- Math & Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2005

 

Gregory Brassel (2023)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Cosmetology-TN College of Applied Technology 

 

Terrie Breetzke (2013)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division  

M.A., University of Central Florida, 2005

 

Jerad Brewer (2023)

Instructor, Reading/Writing- Humanities & Fine Arts Division  

 

Jonathan Brigner (2015)

Assistant Professor, Physical Therapist Assistant-Nursing & Allied Health Division  

M.S., Andrew University, 2001

 

Hannah. Brown (2020)

Clinical Coordinator-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Instructor, Radiation Therapy Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division  

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2016 (concurrent w/E.T.S.U.)

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2016

Certified: R.T. (R) (T) (ARRT)

 

Meridith S. Brown (2010)

Clinical Coordinator-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Associate Professor, Radiological Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.A., Bryan College, 2007

 

Terry Brown (2017)

Assistant Professor, English-Dayton Site/Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Bryan College, 1992

M.A., Dallas Theological Seminary, 1995

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2014

 

William Budd IV (2022)

VWA Instructor,  Mechatronics Technology -Engieering & Information Technologies Division

B.S.A., University of Illinois, 2006

M.A., Tennessee Tech University, 2016

 

Jeremy Burchfield (2014)

Associate Professor, Web Design-Business Division

M.I.S., University of Phoenix, 2013

 

David Burgess (2010)

Department Head, Industrial Processes Programs- TN College of Applied Technology

Instructor, Industrial Maintenance Mechatronics-TN College of Applied Technology

Apprenticeship of Industrial Electrician-Department of Labor

Festo-Electricity AC, Electricity DC, Fluid Power/Hydraulics, Fluid Power/Pneumatics

Snap-On-Multimeter Certifications, Electronic Torque, Mechanical Torque

Tele-A-Train-Industrial Hydraulic Technology

 

Tina R. Cannon (1993)

Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

Ed.D., University of Tennessee, 2005

 

Kenneth F. Cardillo (1999)

Department Head- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Professor, Music-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., Florida State University, 2008

 

Kim Carter (2019)

Assistant Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1990

M.A., University of Southwestern Louisiana, 1992

Ph.D., Texas A & M, 2018

 

Stacey Ann Carter (2010)

Program Director, Radiological Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division

M.S., Excelsior College, New York, 2015

 

Tim Chastain (2014)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Collison Repair- TN College of Applied Technology

Collision Repair Certificate, Chattanooga State Community College, 1984

 

Malonna Clements (2023)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Practical Nursing- TN College of Applied Technology

 

Richard K. Clements (1994)

Professor, Biology-Math and Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Kentucky, 1995

 

Tracie L. Clifford (2013)

Program Lead, Nondestructive Testing &QA/QC

Assistant Professor, Quality Assurance/Quality Control - Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Alabama Huntsville, 1989

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2023

 

Shirley Cohen (2013)

Assistant Professor, Nursing-Nursing & Allied Health Division

MSN, Kaplan University, 2013

 

Jean Conover (2019)

Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene-Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., Old Dominion University, 2016

M.S., Old Dominion University, 2017

 

Carma Cook (2018)

Assistant Professor, Chemistry- Math & Sciences Division

B.S., Auburn University, 1993

Ph.D., Auburn University, 2009

  

David E. Cooper (2010)

Instructor, ET Mechatronics- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Tennessee, 1971

 

Linda Coslett (2016)

Department Head - Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Associate Professor, History-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

J.D., University of Tennessee, 1995

 

Trae Cotton, (2020)

Assistant Professor, English/Speech- Humanities and Fine Arts

Ph.D., Walden University, 2009

 

Robert Bruce Coulter (2011)

Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering Technology- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., Auburn University, 1979

 

John E. Cousino (1991)

Associate Professor, Respiratory Care-Nursing & Allied Health Division

M.A., University of South Florida, 1986

 

April C. Crenshaw (2007)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Florida State University, 2004

 

Albert Curtis (2019)

Instructor, Welding Technology- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., LeTourneau University, 1973

University of Rochester, Graduate Studies in Material Science

 

Amanda J. Davis (2014)

Instructor, Management-Business Division

B.S.B.A., University of Southern Mississippi, 1988

 

Kathryn Davidson (2014)

Director, Respiratory Care- Nursing & Allied Health Division

Assistant Professor, Respiratory Care- Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

 

Skylar Davidson (2018)

Assistant Professor, Sociology, Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

A.A., Atlantic Cape Community College, 2009

B.A., Stockton University, 2012

M.A., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2016

Ph.D., University of Massachusetts, Amherst, 2018

 

Bobby Day (2014)

Senior Instructor, Welding- Kimball Tennessee College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Northeast Alabama Community College, 2015

 

Gregory F. Dennis (2003)

Head Baseball Coach, Athletics

Assistant Professor, Physical Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences

M.S., Baylor University, 1989

 

Valentine DeOlloqui Jr. (2008)

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering-Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., Florida Institute of Technology, 1988

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2018

 

Jennifer DiSanton (2013)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

B.S., Auburn University, 2012

M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2014

 

T. Scott Douglass (1991)

Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., Florida State University, 1982

 

Nancy Draper (2011)

Program Director, Medical Assisting- TN College of Applied Technology

Senior Instructor, Medical Assisting - TN College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2010

Certified Medical Assistant, 2021

 

Emily E. Dunlap (2011)

Associate Professor, Psychology-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Kentucky, 2010

 

Angela Jordan Everett (1997)

Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

Ed.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2001

 

(Thomas) Drake Farmer (2019)

Instructor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

English M.A., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2008

 

Richard Fehr (2022)

Associate Instructor, Industrial Maintenance-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Diploma, TCAT Chattanooga, 2015

 

M. Allison Fetters (2008)

Assistant Department Chair-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., Liberty University, 2016

 

Jeremy Flowers (2022)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Industrial Maintenance Mechatronics/Electricity-Dayton, TN College of Applied Technology

 

Michael Forker (2023)

Instructor, Hospitality Management -Business Division 

 

Philip E. Fortin (2011)

Assistant Professor, Computer Animation-Business Division

B.S., Full Sail University, 2008

 

Randall Fosse (2011)

Assistant Professor, English/Speech-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Southern Illinois University, 1988

 

R. Wesley Foster (2015)

Assistant Professor, Physics-Math & Sciences Division

B.S., University of Memphis, 1996

M.S., University of Memphis, 2011

 

Lauren Fox (2021)

Instructor, Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S.N., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2013

M.S.N., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2017

 

Toni W. Fountain (1992)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1991

 

Steven (Quinn) Francis (2015)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Collision Repair-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Collision Repair Certificate, Chattanooga State TCAT, 2007

 

Sarah Garner (2021)

Program Director, Surgical Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Miller Motte College, 2004

B.S., University of North Carolina, 2011

 

Chris Gilliland (2012)

Assistant Professor, History-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

B.A., Furman University, 2008

M.A., The University of Alabama, 2012

 

Gary Gilreath (2002)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1972

 

Priscilla Gitschlag 2018)

Assistant Professor, Speech-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., University of Miami, 2001

M.S., University of Miami, 2003

M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2017

 

Jonathan Gladden (2023)

Instructor, Political Science -Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.P.A., Georgia College, 2014

 

Hisel H. Gobble (1978)

Associate Professor, Accounting-Business Division

M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1974

 

Lesley Goggins (2017)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving-TN College of Applied Technology

CDL Certificate, Chattanooga State TCAT, 2017

 

Kenneth B. Goldsmith (2008)

Director of Paralegal Program-Business Division

Professor, Paralegal Studies-Business Division

J.D., University of Florida, 1987

 

German Gomez (2021)

Assistant Professor, Life Sciences-Math & Sciences Division

B.S., University of the Pacific, 1997

Ph.D., University of Colorado, 2006

 

Crystal Gordon (2015)

Assistant Professor, Engineering & Information Technologies Division

A.S., Engineering Technology, Architecture, 1995

B.A., Fairmont State University

M.S., Engineering & Construction Management, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2021

 

Houston Graham (2007)

Vocational Instructor, HVAC/R Technician-TN College of Applied Technology

A.S., Chattanooga State TCAT, 2001

 

Mindy Griffin (2006)

Assistant Professor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Southern Adventist University, 2010

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2013

 

Ed Grun (2009)

Vocational Senior Instructor, Motorcycle/Marine-TN College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2008

 

Brian P. Hale (2003)

Professor, English-Humanities and Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., University of South Carolina, 1993

 

Anna M. Harrington (2011)

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Michigan State University, 1995

 

Gene (Fred) Harr (2017)

Vocational Instructor, Mathematics-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.S., Old Dominion University, 1985

 

Nicholas Q. Hartline (2014)

Assistant Professor, Music-Humanities &Fine Arts Division

M.M., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2009

 

Teisha Heath (2020)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Practical Nursing- TN College of Applied Technology

A.S.N., Chattanooga State Community College, 2005

B.S.N., Middle Tennessee State University, 2017

 

Greg Henderson (2019)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Welding-TN College of Applied Technology

Welding Certificate, Chattanooga State TCAT, 1983

 

Joel B. Henderson (1998)

Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi, 2009

 

Tania Henson-Brooks (2010)

Program Director, Early Childhood Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.S., University of Georgia, 2001

 

Jeff Herndon (2022)

VWA Instructor, Mechatronics Technology - Engineering & Information Technologies Division

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2014

 

Ernestine Hilinski (2019)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Practical Nursing-TN College of Applied Technology

A.A., Eastern Florida State, 2009

A.S.N., Keiser University, 2012

B.S.N., University of Central Florida, 2015

 

Jason R. Holcomb (2015)

Assistant Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2011

 

J. Michael Holsomback (2010)

Professor, Art-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

MFA, East Tennessee State University, 1989

 

Catherine Hoskins (2015)

Assistant Professor, Mathematics- Math & Sciences Division 

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2012

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2017

 

Kristen Hutton (2016)

Coordinator, Learning Support

Assistant Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Lander University, 1997

 

S. Amanda Hyberger (2007)

Assistant Professor, Music- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

D.M.A., University of Iowa, 2006

 

Diane Jackson (2012)

Department Head, Business Programs- Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Vocational Senior Instructor, Administrative Office Professional-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

M.B.A., Western Governors University, 2016

 

Adam James (2021)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Landscape & Turf Management-TN College of Applied Technology

B.S., Andrews University, 2004

 

Joseph (Wesley) Jarrett (2011)

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Austin Peay State University, 1998

 

James (Talion) Johnson (2013)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Welding-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Certified Pipefitter, Department of Labor, 1997

 

Eugenia Johnson (2022)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Aesthetics- TN College of Applied Technology

 

Joshua M. Johnson (2015)

Assistant Professor, English/Speech-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., University of Southern Mississippi, 2013

 

Renee Johnson (2013)

Vocational Senior Instructor, Massage Therapy-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2016

 

Dennis Jones (2007)

Instructor, EMS-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Certified EMT, Chattanooga State Community College, 2006

B.A., Middle Tennessee State University, 1992

M.A., Tennessee Tech University, 2000

 

Jimmy E. Jones (1996)

Department Head, Transportation Programs- TN College of Applied Technology

Vocational Master Instructor II, Motorcycle & Marine Engine Technology-TN College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 1995

B.A., Bryan College, 2012

M.B.A., University of Tennesee at Chattanooga, 2014

 

April Kidd (2023)

Instructor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

 

Michael D. Krogman (1999)

Professor, Philosophy-Humanities & Fine Arts Division  

Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1998

 

Caroline (Keri) Lamb, (2012)

Associate Professor, Reading/Writing-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., The University of Western Ontario, 2012

 

Sandra Lambertino (2012)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Industrial Electricity/Electronics-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Industrial Maintenance Diploma, Chattanooga State Community College, 2011

Licensed Electrician, State of Tennessee, valid through 2023

 

Regina Lankford (2017)

Assistant Professor, Registered Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.S.N., Holmes Community College, 1998

M.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 2017

 

Ryen Lapham (2019)

Associate Professor, Physics- Math & Sciences Division  

PhD., New Mexico Institute of Mines, 2018

 

Michael R. Largent (2015)

Associate Professor, Graphic Arts Technology-Business Division

B.A., Tennessee Temple University, 1981

 

Lisa Legg (1993)

Program Director, Radiation Therapy-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Professor, Radiation Therapy-Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., Covenant College, 1994

 

Marie P. Loisy (1999)

Associate Professor, Nursing-Nursing & Allied Health Division

M.S, Michigan State University, 1997

 

Jeffery Long (2012)

Vocational Instructor, Industrial Maintenance Technology-TN College of Applied Technology

FANCU Certification, 2020

ADDA Certification-Professional Teaching License

 

Jody Love (1993)

Program Director, Diagnostic & Cardiovascular Sonography-Nursing & Allied Health Division  

Professor, Diagnostic & Cardiovascular Sonography-Nursing & Allied Health Division 

M.A., University of Phoenix, 2004; R.D.M.S.; R.V.T.; R.T.(R).

 

Erica L. Lux (2008)

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division  

M.A., University of North Texas, 2004

 

A. Frank Maginniss (2012)

Associate Professor, Physics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Illinois at Urbana, 2008

 

Angie P. Maida (2002)

Director, Dental Hygiene-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Associate Professor, Dental Hygiene-Nursing & Allied Health Division  

M.Ed., University of Louisville, 1998

 

Nicolas Mansito (2016)

Associate Professor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division  

B.A., University of Florida, 1998

M.A., University of North Florida, 2003

Ph.D., Illinois State University, 2009

 

Teresa (Terri) Marcus (1998)

Associate Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee, 1974

TN Licensed Dietitian/Nutritionist

GA Licensed Dietitian

 

Rebecca Marymee (2020)

Director TCAT Medical Programs -Tennessee College of Applied Technology

A.S.N., Truckee Meadows Community College, 2004

B.S.N., Western Governor’s University, 2016

M.S.N., Western Governor’s University, 2016

 

Mark J. Matney (2013)

Director, Dental Assisting- Nursing & Allied Health Division

Assistant Professor, Dental Assisting-Nursing & Allied Health

B.S., University of Phoenix, 2010

 

Michael D. McCamish (2012)

Professor, Anthropology & Criminal Justice-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., California Institute of Integral Studies, 2004

 

Michelle J. McCarthy (2014)

Assistant Professor, Nursing-Nursing & Allied Health Division

MSN, Austin Peay State University, 2012


James McCoy (2019)

Assistant Professor, Mathematics- Math & Sciences Division  

Department Head, Math-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga, 2012

 

Jessica McFarlin (2019)

Instructor, Dental Hygiene- Nursing & Allied Health Division 

B.S., Clayton State University, 2014

 

Janaria McIntosh (2019)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Barbering- Tennessee College of Applied Technology 

Master Barber’s License, Pro Way School, 2011

State Board Cosmetology & Master Barber’s License

 

Matthew McKee (2020)

VW Instructor, Mechatronics Technology, Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 2004

 

Jennifer McKelvey (2016)

Assistant Professor, Art- Humanities & Fine Arts Division 

B.F.A., University of Georgia, 1993

M.F.A., Southern Illinois University, 2004

 

Michael Mercer (2010)

Vocational Master Instructor, Computer Operations Technology-TN College of Applied Technology

M.S., University of Tennessee, 1999

 

Gabriele M. (Bobbie) Meyer (2005)

Associate Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

Department Head, Science-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Southern Mississippi, 1992

 

Sarah Miecielica (2017)

Associate Professor, Theatre- Humanities & Fine Arts Division 

B.S., University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse, 2002

M.F.A., University of Arkansas, 2013

 

Jennifer Miller (2020)

Instructor, Nursing - Nursing & Allied Health Division  

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1998

B.S.N., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2005

M.S.N., Vanderbilt University, 2009

 

Evelyn M. Mobley (2007)

Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Chicago, 2000

 

Hanadi Mohamed (2017)

Assistant Professor, Computer Information Technology- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Khartoum, 1995

M.S., University of Khartoum, 2001

 

Joshua Molzan (2023)

VWA Instructor, Electric Vehicle Technology- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Neveada, Reno, 2012

 

Paul Morley (2014)

Associate Professor, Engineering Tech- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Alabama, 2001

M.S., University of Alabama, 2004

 

Gary Morrill-Carper (2023)

Post Master’s Instructor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

 

Cheryl Moser (2018)

Instructor, THEC Give Grant, Nursing - Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.S.N., Chattanooga State Community College, 2001

B.S.N., Western Governor’s University, 2016

M.S.N., Western Governor’s University, 2021

 

LeShundria Nelson (2019)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Administrative Office Professional- TN College of Applied Technology 

Administrative Office Professional Diploma, Chattanooga State TCAT, 2017

 

Terry Newman (2011)

Associate Professor, Nuclear Power ET- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., UNC-Chapel Hill, 1976

M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2003

 

Dean Alan Nichols (2001)

Professor, Music-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

D.M.A., University of Kentucky, 2000

 

Ann N. Nicodemi (2012)

Associate Professor, English -Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Boston College, 2010

 

Eric Niemi (2015)

Associate Professor, English/Speech -Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Beloit College, 2002

M.A., Roosevelt University, 2006

Ed.D. Northern Illinois University, 2014

 

Patricia Ochoa (1998) 

Professor, Physical Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Alabama, 1999

M.A., University of Alabama, 1990

 

Lindsey O’Hagan (2016)

RN Program Director, Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division 

B.S.N., University of Florida, 2012

M.S.N., University of Central Florida, 2012

 

Travis Olinger (2022)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Building Construction Technology- TN College of Applied Technology

 

Bailey O’Sullivan (2022)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Practical Nursing- TN College of Applied Technology

B.S.N., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2020

 

Sarah Page (2010)

Associate Professor, English/Speech-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., Humboldt State University, 2009

 

Mark A. Palmer (2010)

Professor, Design/Drafting E.T. - Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1993

 

Kristopher Parker (2023)

Assistant Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

 

Hersh Patel (2009)

Associate Professor, Mathematics- Math & Sciences Division  

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2012

M.S, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2015

 

Laymond (Duane) Pendergraph (2018)

Department Head, CDL -Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Coordinator, Commercial Truck Driving - Tennessee College of Applied Technology

Certificate, Commercial Truck Driving, Chattanooga State Community College, 2000

 

Sherry Pendergrass (2018)

Vocational Instructor, Practical Nursing -Tennessee College of Applied Technology

B.S.N., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1992

 

Tena A. Phillips (2014)

Associate Professor, Dental Assisting-Nursing & Allied Health Division

DDS, University of Tennessee for Health Sciences, Memphis, 1986

 

Lynda Pickett (2009)

Associate Professor, Design/Drafting Engineering Technology -Engineering & Information Technologies Division 

B.S., Eastern Kentucky University, 1995

M.Ed., Lipscomb University, 2013

 

Anita Polk-Conley (1989)

Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin, 2006

 

Angela C. Potts (2011)

Associate Professor, Journalism-Business Division

B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2000

 

Lyn Potter, (2004)

Department Head, Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1997

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2007

Ed.D., Trevecca Nazarene University, 2020

 

Monika Prestwood (2015)

Assistant Professor, Dental Assisting-Nursing & Allied Health Division

Dental Assisting Diploma, Florida College of Medical & Dental Careers, 1994

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2003

 

Michael D. Pugh, Jr. (2009)

Professor, Physics-Math & Sciences Division

Ed.D., Tennessee State University, 2008

 

Matthew J. Ragghianti (2013)

Assistant Professor, Radiological Technology-Nursing & Allied Health Division

M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University, 2015

 

Karen Ramos (2023)

Instructor, Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

 

Margaret S. Ramsey (1988)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.M., University of Tennessee, 1991

 

Paul A. Ray (1995)

Professor, Paralegal Studies-Business Division

J.D., University of Arkansas School of Law, 1988

 

Sherrie Releford (2023)

Instructor, EMS Management-Nursing & Allied Health Division 

 

Melvin Rhodes (2019)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Industrial Maintenance Mechatronics-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

HVCAR Diploma, Chattanooga State Community College, 1997

Industrial Maintenance Diploma, Chattanooga State Community College, 2019

 

Melanie K. Ribaric (2023)

Instructor, Psychology -Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.A., West Virginia University, 2011

 

Randall A. Ricketson (2013)

Department Head- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

Assistant Professor, Information Systems- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.S., Dallas Baptist University, 2000

 

Khristian Roberts (2023)

Instructor, Reading/Writing- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

 

Caroline W. Rogers (2014)

Assistant Professor/Program Director, Physical Therapy-Nursing/Allied Health

DPT, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2008

 

Leesa A. Ross (1996)

Director, Nuclear Medicine, Nursing & Allied Health Division

Professor, Nuclear Medicine Technology-Nursing/Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Nuclear Medicine, West Virginia State College, 1991

NMTCB Certification, Atlanta, Georgia, 1991

ARRT Certification, 1998

B.S., Covenant College, 1998

  

Angela Ross (2021)

Associate Instructor, Cosmetology, TN College of Applied Technology

Cosmetology License, State of Tennessee, valid through July 2023

 

 April C. Royer (2005)

 Professor, Chemistry-Math & Sciences Division

 Ph.D., University of Alabama, 1999

 

Susan E. Ruta (Beth) (1987)

Department Head, ET & Applied Science, Engineering & Information Technologies Division

Professor, Chemical Technology- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1986

 

Cynthia Rutledge (1999)

Vocational Practicum Coordinator, Medical Assisting-TN College of Applied Technology

Vocational Senior Instructor, Medical Assisting-TN College of Applied Technology

Certified Medical Assistant, CMA/AAMA, 2008

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2019

 

Noman Saied (2016)

Associate Professor, Information Systems- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2000

Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2022

 

Andrea Sanders (2003)

Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., University of Chicago, 1996

 

Catherine M. Schmurr (2009)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Oregon State University, 2006

 

Jeffrey Schneider (2016)

Assistant Professor, Information Systems- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., Siena Heights University, 2005

 

Nancy E. Schurr (2014)

Professor, History-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 2004

 

Brittney Shaizer (2021)

Instructor, Biology - Math & Sciences Division  

B.A., Southern Adventist University, 2013

Spanish Certification, 2014

M.A., Grand Canyon University, 2020

 

Donna Shipley (2019)

Instructor, Physical Therapy Assisting-Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Chattanooga Community College, 1986

 

William W. Shifflett (1984)

Associate Professor, Accounting-Business Division

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1983

Certified Financial Planner; C.P.A.

 

Gibson Sims (2022)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Barbering-TN College of Applied Technology

Diploma, Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2021  

 

Michael Sliman (2010)

Assistant Professor, Biology- Math & Sciences Division

B.A., University of Mississippi, 1991

B.S., Parker College of Anatomy, 2000

D.O.C., Parker College of Chiropractic, 2000  

 

Ashleigh Smith (2008)

Assistant Professor, Mathematics- Math & Sciences Division 

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2013

 

Jacqueline H. Smith (2010)

Professor, Engineering Technology-Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 2000

 

Jason Smith (2016)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2014

 

Whitney Smith (2012)

Instructor, Radiologic Technology- Nursing & Allied Health Division 

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2014

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2016

 

Rebecca Snyder (2018)

Assistant Professor, Registered Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S.N., Vanderbilt University, 1977

M.S.N., University of Alabama, Birmingham, 1979

 

K. Edward Southeard (2006)

Associate Professor, Management-Business Division

M.B.A., Alabama A & M University, 1990

 

Candy Spurling (2020)

Instructor, Respiratory Care- Nursing & Allied Health Division

B.S., Oregon Institute of Technology, 2020

 

Kelli J. Squire (2015)

Assistant Professor, Health Information Management-Nursing & Allied Health Division

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

 

Jacob Stanford (2013)

Associate Professor, Management - Business Division

M.B.A., University of Alabama, 2009

 

De’Lara Khalili Stephens (1997)

Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Division Arts

M.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1997

 

Rebecca Stewart (2014)

Vocational Senior Instructor, Cosmetology- TN College of Applied Technology

Certified Cosmetologist, East TN School of Cosmetology, 2002

Teaching Certificate, Lincoln Memorial University, 2006

 

Erik G. Stubsten (1996)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.Ed., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2000

 

Douglas (Rick) Swafford (2020)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Automotive Tech- TN College of Applied Technology

ASE Certifications (A2-A8)

B.F.A., Tennessee Technological University, 1992

 

Stacy Swallows (2021)

Vocational Senior Instructor, Diesel- TN College of Applied Technology

ASE Certified, MACS AC Certification, 2018-current 

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 1998

 

Miranda (Cagle) Taj (2015)

Associate Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, 2001

 

William V. (Bill) Taylor (2015)

Associate Professor, Sociology-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2012

Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2018

 

Audria Thomas (2023)

Associate Instructor, Practical Nursing- Nursing & Allied Health Division

 

Peter Thomas (2022)

Instructor, History-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.A., University of North Flordia, 2015

 

Katheryn A. Thompson (2007)

Professor, Spanish-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

Ph.D., University of California, 1996

 

Scott Traficante (2023)

Vocational Instructor, Auto Tech-Tennessee College of Applied Technology

 

Katherine H. Trotter (2008)

Professor, Psychology-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1996

 

Dexter Truss (2017)

Vocational Instructor, Commercial Truck Driving-TN College of Applied Technology

Certificate-Commercial Truck Driving, Chattanooga State Community College, 2013

 

Josh Tucker (2010)

Associate Professor, English-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.A., University of Alabama, 2010

 

Clomeisha R. Tumlin (2015)

Department Head- Business Division 

Assistant Professor, Business- Business Division

M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2005

 

Nancy P. Tyler (2009)

Associate Professor, Accounting-Business Division

M.A.C., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 1998

 

Michael Waclawski (2019)

VWA Instructor, Electromechanical/Robotics- Engineering & Information Technologies Division

B.A., Lycoming College

M.P.M. Keller Graduate School of Management (2001)

 

Patrick Ward (2016)

Associate Professor, Cyber Defense-Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., University of Redlands, 2010

 

John Warren (2016)

Professor, Electrical/Electronic-Engineering & Information Technologies Division

M.S., University of Tennessee Knoxville, 2012

 

Richard Washick (2019)

Instructor, Economics-Business Division

M.A. University of Central Florida, 2001

M.B.A., University of Central Florida, 2006

 

Christine Watson (2021)

Instructor, Post Maters Fellowship- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Florida State University, 2019

M.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2021

 

Elizabeth Skye Webb (2011)

Instructor, Biology- Math & Sciences Division

B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2009

M.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2019

 

William Weeks (2018)

Vocational Associate Instructor, Computer Support Tech- TN College of Applied Technology

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 1994

B.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1995

M.A., Arizona State University, 2001

Ph.D., Arizona State University, 2009

 

Stanley Weiss (2012)

Associate Professor, English- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Eastern Illinois University, 2002

M.A., Eastern Illinois University, 2004

Ph.D., Southern Illinois University. 2014

 

Mary White (2021)

Instructor, English/Speech Communication- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Spring Hill College, 1989

M.A., Auburn University, 1989

 

Christopher M. Willis (2009)

Program Director Digital Media-Business Division

Professor, Communications-Business Division

Ph.D., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, 2015

 

Aaron K. Willmon (2013)

Associate Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Alabama in Huntsville, 2005

 

Jennifer Wilson (2012)

Professor, Music- Humanities & Fine Arts Division

B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University, 2007

M.M., Ball State University, 2009

D.A., Ball State University, 2009

 

Joe L. Wingate (2013)

Associate Professor, Physical Education-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

M.A., Tennessee Technological University, 2015

Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2022

 

David A. Wollert (2008)

Associate Professor, Environmental Science-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., University of Tennessee, 1992

 

Angie E. Wood (2013)

Interim Director -Chattanooga State Honors Program

Associate Professor, Geography-Social & Behavioral Sciences Division

Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi, 2006

 

Mark W. Wood (1992) 

Professor, Art-Humanities & Fine Arts Division

M.F.A., Yale University, 1987

 

Jane M. Yantis (1984-86, 1988)

Associate Professor, Biology-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Cornell University, 1984

 

Dusty M. York (2003)

Associate Professor, Nuclear Medicine-Nursing & Allied Health Division

CNMT, PET, ARRT(N). B.S., Medical College of Georgia, 2000

 

Marygrace York (2021)

Clinical Coordinator, Surgical Tech.-TN College of Applied Technology

Vocational Associate Instructor, Surgical Tech.- TN College of Applied Technology

Surgical Tech Diploma, Chattanooga State TCAT, 2014

A.A.S., Chattanooga State Community College, 2018

 

Jianfeng Zhang (2009)

Professor, Mathematics-Math & Sciences Division

M.S., Tennessee Technological University, 2005

 

Daniel W. Zink (2016)

Program Director, Hospitality & Tourism Management-Business Division

Assistant Professor, Hospitality & Tourism Management-Business Division

B.S., Purdue University, 1989

 

Faculty Emeriti

Edward C. Nichols, Professor Emeritus

Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1986